UM student journalists honored

Posted on Feb 24 2014 - 8:34am by Grant Beebe
Submitted Photo

Student journalists pose for a photo after an awards banquet at the Southeast Journalism Conference Friday. Photo: Thomas Graning, The Daily Mississippian.

Editorial staff of the Student Media Center and other representatives of The University of Mississippi attended the Southeastern Journalism Conference this past weekend at the University of Louisiana-Lafayette, winning 20 awards in Best of the South competition and a championship title for on-site competition.

The Daily Mississippian managing editor Phil McCausland placed first place in feature writing, photography editor Thomas Graning placed first in sports photography and photographer Phillip Waller placed first in news photography.

DM design editor Ignacio Murillo placed second for layout and design.

NewsWatch assistant sports director Sudu Upadhyay placed second in television reporting.

The public relations team of DM News Editor Caty Cambron, senior journalism major Olivia Rearick and senior integrated marketing communications major Katie Davenport placed second in on-site competition.

DM copy chief Sarah Parrish placed third in copy editing.

This is the third on-site competition grand championship that Ole Miss has won in the past four years.

Patricia Thompson, director of student media and Daily Mississippian adviser, attended the conference with 16 students. She said she was moved by the many comments she heard from advisers from other universities and conference speakers praising the work of UM students.

“Most people on campus have no idea how much time, commitment and courage it takes for SMC students to produce their award-winning work,” Thompson said. “Helping them get this kind of public recognition is a small way to thank them for what they do every day.”

Journalism students from Ole Miss won 20 Best of the South Awards this past weekend, more than any other competing institution.

Editor in chief of The DM Adam Ganucheau said he enjoyed the weekend as affirmation of the work that has been done throughout the year.

“I think this year’s staff is, top to bottom, the most talented group of DM staff members in the paper’s 102-year history,” Ganucheau said. “It is evident when you see all the awards we brought home this weekend. It has been an incredible privilege to work with these students and friends and to serve the university and Oxford communities.” won fourth place for Best College Website, alongside The Daily Mississippian’s print awards and recognition.

NewsWatch placed second for Best Television Station and placed third in competition for Best College Video News Program.

There were 440 entries in Best of the South ranging from November 2012 to November 2013 from 35 universities.

In categories with many entries, awards were given for first through 10th place.

Ganucheau won three Best of the South Awards, earning first place recognition for special events reporting and second place in news writing and the College Journalist of the Year competition.

DM opinion editor Tim Abram won first place as Best Opinion-Editorial writer.

Senior journalism student Virginia England won first place as Best Magazine Page Layout Designer.

Fall 2013 NewsWatch station manager John Monteith won first place as Best Television Hard News Reporter.

DM online editor Casey Holliday placed second for Best Arts and Entertainment Writer.

DM managing editor Phil McCausland received recognition as third place for Best Feature Writer.

DM design editor Ignacio Murillo placed third for Best Newspaper Page Layout Designer.

Senior broadcast journalism major Brittani Acuff placed fourth for Best Television News Feature Reporter.

DM photography editor Thomas Graning earned sixth place in Best Press Photographer.

NewsWatch assistant sports director Sudu Upadhyay placed sixth for Best Television Journalist.

DM sports editor David Collier placed eighth for Best Sports Writer.

Journalism students were encouraged to submit samples of their work for competition in Best of the South.

Lauren McMillin won third place for Best Magazine Writer, Kristen Saltzman placed third in Best Advertising Staff Member, Ellen Graves was recognized with a fourth place award for Best Journalism Research Paper and Jonece Dunigan won sixth place in Best Feature Writing.

— Grant Beebe